fbpx

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Designed By Felicia, https://designedbyfelicia.com and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Designed By Felicia include https://designedbyfelicia.com and all other subsidiary companies.  Designed By Felicia is an informational site. By using https://designedbyfelicia.com, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our site, Designed By Felicia may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  •  First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number

If you purchase Designed By Felicia’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information (PII) or personally sensitive data through Designed By Felicia’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

You may request access to view your data in our systems, request updates or changes to your personal data, or request to be deleted, by contacting our team at felicia@designedbyfelicia.com.

Use of your Personal Information

Designed By Felicia collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Designed By Felicia may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Designed By Felicia and its affiliates.

You can choose to opt-out of any data collection, use, and sharing of their personal info, buy not engaging with this website.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Designed By Felicia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Designed By Felicia may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services toDesigned By Felicia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Designed By Felicia may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Designed By Felicia; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Designed By Felicia; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users ofDesigned By Felicia, or the public.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected byDesigned By Felicia. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Designed By Felicia’s website.

Use of Cookies

Designed By Felicia’s website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalizeDesigned By Felicia pages, or register withDesigned By Felicia site or services, a cookie helps Designed By Felicia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the sameDesigned By Felicia website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily useDesigned By Felicia features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features ofDesigned By Felicia services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Designed By Felicia secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Designed By Felicia uses the following methods for this purpose:

–          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

You have the right to edit, view, or request erasure of your data. You may request to do at felicia@designedbyfelicia.com

Children Under Thirteen

Designed By Felicia does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Designed By Felicia may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Designed By Felicia or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Designed By Felicia, you may opt-out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link in the respective email.

GDPR

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, or write to: felicia@designedbyfelicia.com
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., email address, name, username, registration details)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates (including which website or program your request pertains to)

Changes to this Statement

Designed By Felicia reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Designed By Felicia welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Designed By Felicia has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Designed By Felicia at:

P.O. Box 27, Utica Station
Brooklyn, NY 11203

Email Address: felicia@designedbyfelicia.com

Last Updated: 12/22/2018